Whatsapp (ONLY for CV Making): +2676981238

TENDER: PROVISION OF A FIVE-YEAR SERVICE CONTRACT OF COURIER SERVICES – Legal Aid Botswana 68 views

Companies domiciled in Botswana must, to be considered for the award of the contract, be registered with the Public Procurement Regulatory Authority in the following categories: Codes: 119 – Postal and Courier Services Sub Code: 02 – Courier Services.

Citizen Preference Scheme
Presidential Directive CAB 19 (B) 2013 of Local Procurement Scheme (LPS) will be applied at the Financial Evaluation stage.

Job Summary

  • Type: contract
  • Location: Gaborone
  • Category: Logistics/Transportation
  • Closing Date: 2026-09-18

Key Responsibilities

  • Provide courier services for Legal Aid Botswana for a period of five years.

Requirements

  • Companies domiciled in Botswana.
  • Must be registered with the Public Procurement Regulatory Authority in the following categories: Codes: 119 – Postal and Courier Services Sub Code: 02 – Courier Services.
  • Submissions of bids should be physical to the address provided.
  • No electronic submissions will be accepted.
  • Tender documents may be collected during working hours between 08:00hrs to 13:00hrs and 14:00hrs to 16:30hrs from 03 September 2026 upon presentation of a receipt for a non-refundable deposit of P600.00 payable at Legal Aid Botswana Account: ABSA, Bank Code: 002, Account number: 1009644, Mall Branch.
  • Youth owned companies are required to pay a non-refundable deposit of P300.00 as per Presidential Directive CAB (B) 2015.
  • Queries or clarifications relating to the issuance of these documents must be addressed in writing no later than 5 days before the tender closing date.
  • One (1) original tender document marked ORIGINAL and 2 duplicate copies of the original Document marked COPY in one sealed envelope clearly marked “Tender Reference No. LAB 2026/2027-0341 A TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF A FIVE-YEAR SERVICE CONTRACT OF COURIER SERVICES FOR LEGAL AID BOTSWANA”.
  • The name and address of the bidder should be clearly marked on the envelope.
  • The Public Procurement Regulatory Authority Standardised Conditions of Tender for Services shall apply to this procurement, for which all the applicable Tender Data is contained in the tender documents.

How to Apply

Apply by email: procurement@lab.co.bw
Address: LEGAL AID BOTSWANA HEADQUATERS, PLOT 29, QUEENS ROAD, GABORONE

REF Code: LAB 2026/2027-0341

About the Company

Legal Aid Botswana stands as a pivotal organization committed to upholding justice within the nation. Operating from Botswana, it primarily delivers vital legal advice, professional representation, and comprehensive legal education. These services are specifically designed to assist indigents, ensuring they have equitable access to the legal system regardless of their financial circumstances. Through its dedicated efforts, Legal Aid Botswana significantly contributes to strengthening the rule of law and promoting social equity across the nation.

Providing legal advice, representation, and education to indigents.

Website: https://lab.co.bw/

View all jobs at this company →